Farm & Food 4.0
International Congress Berlin
Farm & Food 4.0

Data Protection

A. Privacy Policy

Thank you very much for visiting our website. Compliance with data protection regulations is of particular importance to us. The aim of this data protection declaration is to inform you as a user of the website about the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data and the rights that exist for you, insofar as you are considered a data subject within the meaning of Art. 4 Nr. 1 der Datenschutz-Grundverordnung. The following data protection declaration already takes into account the innovations under the Datenschutz-Grundverordnung (DSGVO), which will apply from 25.5.2018. At the same time, this declaration also fulfills the requirements of § 13 Telemediengesetz (German Telemedia Act) which were valid until then.

1. Responsible body

This website and the range of services offered are provided by

dbv network GmbH
Wilhelmsaue 37
10713 Berlin
Deutschland
Tel.:  +49 30 46 406 – 0
E-Mail: info@dbv-network.de
Website: www.farm-and-food.com  
Geschäftsführer: Lothar Meier | Christian Schmidt-Hamkens | Malte Schwerdtfeger

2. General information

We have designed the development of the website to collect as little data from you as possible. In principle, it is possible to visit our website without providing personal data. Only when you decide to make use of certain services (e.g. use of the contact form) does the processing of personal data become necessary. In doing so, we always ensure that your personal data is only processed in accordance with a legal basis or with your consent. We adhere to the regulations of the Datenschutz-Grundverordnung (DSGVO), which is valid from 25.5.2018, and the respective national regulations, such as the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (Federal Data Protection Act), the Telemediengesetz (Telemedia Act) or other more specific laws on data protection.

3. Definition

The terms used in this data protection declaration have the following meaning in accordance with the DSGVO.

“personal data” – any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person

“Processing” – any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organisation, organisation, sorting, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;

“Restriction of processing” – the marking of stored personal data with the purpose of limiting their processing in the future;

“pseudonymisation” – the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data cannot be attributed to a specific data subject without the inclusion of additional information, provided that this additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures which ensure that the personal data is not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person;

“controller’ shall mean the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or national law, the controller or the specific criteria for his or her designation may be laid down by Union or national law

“processor” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller

“recipient” – any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom personal data are disclosed, whether or not that person is a third party However, authorities which may receive personal data in the course of a specific investigation carried out pursuant to Union or Member State law shall not be considered as recipients; the processing of such data by those authorities shall be carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection provisions and in accordance with the purposes of the processing;

“third party” means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body, other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or the processor, are authorized to process the personal data

“Consent” – any freely given specific, informed and unequivocal indication of the data subject’s wishes in the form of a declaration or other unequivocal affirmative act by which the data subject signifies his or her consent to the processing of personal data relating to him or her;

4. purpose and legal basis of the processing of personal data

We process personal data which are necessary for the justification, implementation or processing of our range of services on the legal basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. If we use external service providers within the scope of commissioned data processing, the processing is carried out on the legal basis of Art. 28 DSGVO.

The personal data is collected, processed and used by us exclusively for the following purposes:

Purpose of data processing Legal basis for data processing (“What is data processing necessary for”)
for establishing contact and related correspondence on the basis of your consent
for processing your request and for any further advice you may require on the basis of your consent
to ensure that our website is presented to you in the most effective and interesting way possible (e.g. through anonymous evaluation) due to legitimate interests
for the technical realization of our offers due to legitimate interests

5. personal data collected and processed

We collect and process your personal data only if you voluntarily provide them with your knowledge, e.g. by filling out a form or sending e-mails. Within the scope of the available forms, this is first of all the following data:

General contact data:

  • First name *
  • Last name *
  • Position *
  • Company *
  • E-mail address *
  • Phone *
  • Message

* Mandatory field

The personal data you provide and its contents remain exclusively with us and our affiliated companies. We will only store and process your data for the purposes mentioned in section 5. Any use beyond the purpose stated requires your express consent. The same applies to the transfer and transmission of your data to third parties.

6. Newsletter

Type and scope of processing

If you register on our website to receive our newsletter, we collect your e-mail address and your name, title and industry, optionally your company and store this information together with the date of registration and your IP address. Subsequently, you will receive an e-mail in which you must confirm your registration for the newsletter (double opt-in). If you do not confirm the registration, your data will be automatically deleted after 90 days and will not be processed for the newsletter mailing.

To send the newsletter, we use a service provided by Hubspot, Inc. which processes your personal data on our behalf in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO. Your data will not be passed on to third parties.

Purpose and legal basis

We process your data for the purpose of sending the newsletter on the basis of your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO. By unsubscribing from the newsletter, you can declare your revocation at any time with effect for the future pursuant to Art. 7 (3) DSGVO. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide your data, but it is not possible to send the newsletter without providing your data.

Storage period

After registration for the newsletter, we store the data for a maximum of 90 days until the confirmation of the registration. After successful confirmation, we store your data until revocation of your consent (unsubscription from the newsletter) [and for technical reasons beyond that a maximum of 90 days].

7. General log files

Every time our website is accessed, usage data is transmitted by the respective Internet browser and stored in log files, the so-called server log files. The data records stored in this process contain the following data: Date and time of access, name of the page accessed, IP address, referrer URL (the URL from which you came to the website), the amount of data transferred, as well as product and version information of the browser used.

The IP addresses of users are deleted or made anonymous after the end of use. In the case of anonymization, the IP addresses are changed in such a way that the individual information about personal or factual circumstances can no longer be attributed to a specific or determinable natural person, or can only be attributed to a specific or determinable natural person with a disproportionate expenditure of time, cost and manpower.

We evaluate these log file data records in anonymized form in order to further improve our offer and make it more user-friendly, to find and correct errors faster and to control server capacities. For example, it is possible to track at which time the use of this site is particularly popular and provide the corresponding data volume to ensure a satisfactory service. In addition, we can also identify and correct any errors more quickly by analyzing the log files.

The data of the server log files are stored separately from all collected data. Subject to any legal retention obligations, we delete our server log files after 5 weeks.

8. Cookies

Use of cookies

On our website, information is collected and stored by using so-called browser cookies.

What are cookies?

These are small text files which are stored on your data carrier and which store certain settings and data for the exchange with our system via your browser. A cookie usually contains the name of the domain from which the cookie data was sent, information about the age of the cookie and an alphanumeric identifier. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your end device and enable us or our partner companies to recognize your browser the next time you visit us (persistent cookies). Why do we use cookies? cookies enable our systems to recognize the user’s device and make any pre-settings available immediately. As soon as a user accesses the platform, a cookie is transferred to the hard disk of the user’s computer. Cookies help us to improve our website and to be able to offer you a better and even more customized service. They enable us to recognize your computer or (mobile) device when you return to our website and thus to offer you a better and more personalized service:

To store information about your preferred activities on the website and thus to tailor our website to your individual interests.

To speed up the speed of processing your requests.

We work together with services of third parties that help us to make the Internet offer and the website more interesting for you. Therefore, when you visit the website, cookies from these partner companies (third party providers) are also stored on your hard drive. These are cookies that are automatically deleted after the specified time.

A list of the cookies we set can be seen in the following table:

Essential

Essential cookies enable basic functions and are necessary for the proper functioning of the website.

HubSpot

NameHubSpot
ProviderHubSpot Inc.
PurposeHubSpot is a user database management service provided by HubSpot, Inc. We use HubSpot on this site for our online marketing activities.
Privacy policyhttps://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy
host(s)*.hubspot.com, hubspot-avatars.s3.amazonaws.com, hubspot-realtime.ably.io, hubspot-rest.ably.io, js.hs-scripts.com
Cookie Name__hs_opt_out, __hs_d_not_track, hs_ab_test, hs-messages-is-open, hs-messages-hide-welcome-message, __hstc, hubspotutk, __hssc, __hssrc, messagesUtk
Cookie runtimeSitzung / 30 Minuten / 1 Tag / 1 Jahr / 13 Monate

Google Tag Manager (empty container)

NameGoogle Tag Manager (empty container)
ProviderGoogle LLC
PurposeCookie from Google to control advanced script and event handling. We use GTM with an empty container for further management/activation of services/cookies requiring consent.
Privacy policyhttps://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
Cookie Name_ga,_gat,_gid
Cookie runtime3 mont

Statistics

Statistics Cookies collect information anonymously. This information helps us to understand how our visitors use our website.

Google Analytics

NameGoogle Analytics
ProviderGoogle LLC
Purpose_ga,_utma, _utmb, _gid: are used to distinguish between individual users by assigning (_ga, _utma, _utmb) a randomly generated number to each user as client identification and(_gid) storing and updating a uniquely
Privacy policyhttps://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
host(s)offer this website / google.com
Cookie Name_ga, _utma, _utmb, _gid, _dc*, _gat collect, pagead/1p-user-list/#, rc::a, rc::c, ads/ga-audiences, test_cookie
Cookie runtime2 years, 2 years, session, 1 year, 1 day, 1 day, session, session, until deleted, session, session, 1 day

Marketing

Marketing cookies are used by third parties or publishers to display personalised advertising. They do this by tracking visitors across websites.

Google AdSense / Remarketing

NameGoogle AdSense / Remarketing
ProviderGoogle LLC / doubleclick.net
PurposeGoogle's cookies, which are used for ad targeting and ad measurement. Google uses cookies such as NID, CONSENT, 1P_JAR, DSID and IDE to customise advertising in Google products such as Google Search. They are also used to record and save the actions of website users after they have viewed or clicked on advertisements. The aim is to measure the effectiveness of an advertisement and to place tailor-made ads. Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Privacy policyhttps://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
host(s).google.com bzw. doubleclick.net
Cookie NameNID, CONSENT, 1P_JAR, DSID, IDE, r/collect, test_cookie, ANID
Cookie runtime6 Monate, 18 Jahre, 1 Monat, 6 Monate, 1 Jahr, Session, 1 Jahr, 1 Tag

External media

Content from video platforms and social media platforms is blocked by default. If cookies from external media are accepted, access to this content no longer requires manual consent.

YouTube

NameYouTube
ProviderYouTube
PurposeWird verwendet, um YouTube-Inhalte zu entsperren.
Privacy policyhttps://policies.google.com/privacy
host(s)google.com
Cookie NameNID
Cookie runtime6 Monate

AID, DSID and TAID:

If you have previously signed in to your Google Account on a different device, the AID, DSID, and TAID cookies may be set to link your activities on different devices. This is to coordinate the ads that are displayed for you on different devices and to measure conversion events. These cookies can be set for the domains google.com/ads, google.com/ads/measurement and googleadservices.com. If you do not want the ads you see displayed on your various devices to be coordinated, you can disable personalized advertising by changing the settings for advertising via the following link: https://adssettings.google.com/?utm_source=ps-tech&hl=de

HSID, SID, SIDCC, SAPISID, APISID, __Secure-3PSID, __Secure-3PAPISID
According to Google, these are security cookies from Google that authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login information and protect user data from unauthorized third parties.

Check or change your cookie settings of our website:

Can I control the use of cookies in my browser settings?

If you do not wish to use browser cookies, you can set your browser to not accept cookies. Please note that in this case you may only be able to use our website to a limited extent or not at all. If you only want to accept our own cookies, but not the cookies of our service providers and partners, you can select the setting in your browser “Block third-party cookies”. We assume no responsibility for the use of third-party cookies.

9. integration of third-party services and content

Our website uses content, services and performances of other providers. These are for example videos provided by YouTube. In order for this data to be accessed and displayed in the user’s browser, it is absolutely necessary to transmit the IP address. The providers (hereinafter referred to as “third party providers”) thus perceive the IP address of the respective user.

Even though we make every effort to use only third-party providers who only need the IP address to deliver content, we have no influence on whether the IP address may be stored. In this case, this process serves statistical purposes, among other things. If we become aware that the IP address is stored, we will inform you of this fact.

Präsenzen auf Social-Media-Plattformen

We maintain so-called fan pages or accounts or channels on the networks mentioned below in order to provide you with information and offers also within social networks and to offer you further ways to contact us and find out about our offers. In the following, we inform you about which data we or the respective social network process from you in connection with the call and use of our fan pages/accounts from you.

Data that we process from you

If you would like to contact us via Messenger or via Direct Message over the respective social network, we usually process your user name, which you use to contact us, and we may store further data provided by you to the extent necessary to process/answer your request.

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 f) DSGVO (processing is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of the person responsible).

(Static) usage data that we receive from social networks

We receive automatically provided statistics regarding our accounts via Insights functionalities. The statistics include the total number of page views, likes, page activity and post interactions, reach, video views and views, and the proportion of men/women among our fans/followers.

The statistics contain only aggregated data and cannot be related to individual persons. They are not identifiable to us.

What data the social networks process about you

In order to view the contents of our fan pages or accounts, you do not have to be a member of the respective social network and therefore no user account is required for the respective social network.

Please note, however, that the social networks also collect and store data of website visitors without a user account when they visit the respective social network (e.g. technical data to be able to show you the website) and use cookies and similar technologies, over which we have no influence. For details, please refer to the privacy policy of the respective social network (see the corresponding links above)

If you want to interact with the content on our fan pages/accounts, e.g. comment on, share or link our postings/contributions and/or contact us via messenger functions, you must first register with the respective social network and provide personal data.

We have no influence on the data processing by the social networks in the context of your use of them. To the best of our knowledge, your data is stored and processed in particular in connection with the provision of the services of the respective social network, and also for the analysis of usage behavior (using cookies, pixel/web beacons and similar technologies) on the basis of which advertising based on your interests is played out both inside and outside the respective social network. It cannot be ruled out that your data may be stored by the social networks outside the EU/EEA and passed on to third parties.

Information on the exact scope and purposes of the processing of your personal data, the storage period/deletion as well as guidelines on the use of cookies and similar technologies in the context of registration and use of the social networks can be found in the privacy policy/cookie guidelines of the social networks. There you will also find information on your rights and the possibility of objection

Twitter page

Together with Twitter we are responsible for the personal content of the fansite. Rights of affected persons can be asserted with Twitter Inc. as well as with us.

The primary responsibility according to the DSGVO for the processing of Insights data lies with Twitter and Twitter fulfills all obligations from the DSGVO with regard to the processing of Insights data, Twitter Inc. provides the essential part of the Page Insights supplement to the data subjects.

We do not make any decisions regarding the processing of Insights data and all other information resulting from Art. 13 DSGVO, including the legal basis, identity of the person responsible and the storage period of cookies on user devices

You can find further information directly on Twitter: Privacy Policy https://twitter.com/de/privacy.

You can request the Twitter usage concept on which the offer is based at our above-mentioned e-mail address with the keyword “Twitter usage concept”.

LinkedIn page

LinkedIn is a social network of LinkedIn Inc. based in Sunnyvale, California, USA, which enables the creation of private and professional profiles. Users can maintain their existing contacts and make new ones. Companies can create profiles where photos and other company information can be uploaded. Other LinkedIn users have access to this information and can write their own articles and share this content with others.

The focus is on professional exchange on specialized topics with people who share the same professional interests. In addition, LinkedIn is often used by companies and other organizations to recruit employees and present themselves as an interesting employer.

For more information about LinkedIn, please visit: https://about.linkedin.com/

For more information about LinkedIn’s privacy policy, please visit: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

We do not collect or process any personal data through our LinkedIn corporate site.

Cookie consent with Borlabs Cookie

Our website uses Borlabs Cookie’s cookie consent technology to obtain your consent to store certain cookies in your browser and to document it in a privacy-compliant manner. The provider of this technology is Borlabs – Benjamin A. Bornschein, Georg-Wilhelm-Str. 17, 21107 Hamburg (hereinafter Borlabs).

When you enter our website, a Borlabs cookie is stored in your browser, in which the consents you have given or the revocation of these consents are stored. This data is not shared with the Borlabs cookie provider.

The collected data will be stored until you request us to delete it or until you delete the Borlabs cookie yourself or until the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Mandatory legal retention periods remain unaffected. Details on the data processing of Borlabs Cookie can be found at https://de.borlabs.io/kb/welche-daten-speichert-borlabs-cookie/.

Borlabs Cookie Consent Technology is used to obtain the legally required consent for the use of cookies. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. c DSGVO.

Customize cookie preferences

Bootstrap

Type and scope of processing

We use Bootstrap CDN to properly provide the content of our website. Bootstrap CDN is a service of Bootstrap, which acts as a Content Delivery Network (CDN) on our website.
A CDN helps to make contents of our online offer, especially files such as graphics or scripts, available faster with the help of regionally or internationally distributed servers. When you access this content, you establish a connection to servers of Bootstrap, where your IP address and possibly browser data such as your user agent are transmitted. This data is processed solely for the above mentioned purposes and to maintain the security and functionality of Bootstrap CDN.

Purpose and legal basis

The use of the Content Delivery Network is based on our legitimate interests, i.e. interest in a secure and efficient provision as well as the optimization of our online offer according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO.

Storage period

The concrete storage duration of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by Bootstrap. For further information, please refer to the Bootstrap CDN privacy policy: https://www.bootstrapcdn.com/privacy-policy/.

CDNJS (Cloudflare)

Type and scope of processing

We use CDNJS to properly provide the content of our website. CDNJS is a service provided by Cloudflare, Inc. which acts as a Content Delivery Network (CDN) on our website.

A CDN helps to provide content of our online offer, especially files such as graphics or scripts, faster with the help of regionally or internationally distributed servers. When you access this content, you establish a connection to servers of Cloudflare, Inc. and your IP address and possibly browser data such as your user agent are transmitted. This data is processed solely for the purposes described above and to maintain the security and functionality of CDNJS.

Purpose and legal basis

The use of the Content Delivery Network is based on our legitimate interests, i.e. interest in a secure and efficient provision as well as the optimization of our online offer according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO.

Storage period

The concrete storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by Cloudflare, Inc. For more information, please see the CDNJS Privacy Policy: https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/.

Clearbit Logo CDN

Type and scope of processing

We use Clearbit Logo CDN to properly provide the content of our website. Clearbit Logo CDN is a service provided by Clearbit, Inc. which acts as a Content Delivery Network (CDN) on our website.
A CDN helps us to make content from our online offerings, especially files such as graphics or scripts, available more quickly using regionally or internationally distributed servers. When you access this content, you connect to servers of Clearbit, Inc. 90 Sheridan, San Francisco, CA 94103, United States, where your IP address and, if applicable, browser information such as your user agent is transmitted. This data is processed solely for the purposes described above and to maintain the security and functionality of Clearbit Logo CDN.

Purpose and legal basis

The use of the Content Delivery Network is based on our legitimate interests, i.e. interest in a secure and efficient provision as well as the optimization of our online offer according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO.

Storage period

The actual storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by Clearbit, Inc. For more information, please refer to the Clearbit Logo CDN Privacy Policy: https://clearbit.com/privacy.

Google AdWords

Type and scope of processing

We have integrated Google Ads on our website. Google Ads is a service provided by Google Ireland Limited to display targeted advertising to users. Google Ads uses cookies and other browser technologies to analyze user behavior and recognize users.

Google Ads collects information about visitor behavior on various websites. This information is used to optimize the relevance of the advertising. Google Ads also delivers targeted advertising based on behavioral profiles and geographic location. Your IP address and other identification features such as your user agent are transmitted to the provider.

If you are registered with a Google Ireland Limited service, Google Ads may associate your visit with your account. Even if you are not registered with Google Ireland Limited or have not logged in, it is possible that the provider will find and store your IP address and other identifiers.

In this case your data will be passed on to the operator of Google Ads, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Purpose and legal basis

We process your data with the help of Google Ads for the purpose of optimizing our website and for marketing purposes on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a. DSGVO.

Storage period

The actual storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by Google Ireland Limited. Further information can be found in the privacy policy for Google Ads: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Google Analytics

Type and scope of processing

We use Google Analytics from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, as an analysis service for statistical evaluation of our

online offer. This includes, for example, the number of hits on our website, sub-pages visited and the length of time visitors stay on our website.

Google Analytics uses cookies and other browser technologies to evaluate user behavior and recognize users.

This information is used, among other things, to compile reports on website activity.

Purpose and legal basis

We process data with the help of Google Analytics for the purpose of optimizing our website and for marketing purposes on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a. DSGVO.

Storage period

The actual storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by Google Ireland Limited. Further information can be found in the privacy policy for Google Analytics: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Google CDN

Type and scope of processing

We use Google CDN to properly provide the content of our website. Google CDN is a service of Google Ireland Limited, which acts as a content delivery network (CDN) on our website.

A CDN helps to make the content of our online offer, especially files such as graphics or scripts, available faster with the help of regionally or internationally distributed servers. When you access this content, you connect to servers of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, where your IP address and, if applicable, browser data such as your user agent are transmitted. This data is processed solely for the above purposes and to maintain the security and functionality of Google CDN.

Purpose and legal basis

The use of the Content Delivery Network is based on our legitimate interests, i.e. interest in a secure and efficient provision as well as the optimization of our online offer according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO.

Storage period

The actual storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by Google Ireland Limited. Further information can be found in the privacy policy for Google CDN: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Google Double Click

Type and scope of processing

We have integrated components from DoubleClick by Google on our website. DoubleClick is a brand of Google, under which predominantly special on-line marketing solutions are marketed to advertising agencies and publishing houses. DoubleClick by Google transfers data to the DoubleClick server with each impression as well as with clicks or other activities.

Each of these data transfers triggers a cookie request to the browser of the person concerned. If the browser accepts this request, DoubleClick places a cookie in your browser.

DoubleClick uses a cookie ID that is required to complete the technical process. For example, the cookie ID is required to display an advertisement in a browser. DoubleClick may also use the cookie ID to track which ads have already been displayed in a browser to avoid duplication. The cookie ID also enables DoubleClick to track conversions. For example, conversions are captured when a user has previously seen a DoubleClick ad and subsequently makes a purchase on the advertiser’s website using the same Internet browser.

A DoubleClick cookie does not contain any personally identifiable information, but may contain additional campaign identifiers. A campaign identifier is used to identify campaigns you have already been in contact with on other websites. As part of this service, Google will learn about data that will also be used by Google to generate commission statements. Among other things, Google can track that you have clicked on certain links on our website. In this case your data will be passed on to the operator of DoubleClick, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Further information and DoubleClick by Google’s applicable privacy policy can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Purpose and legal basis

We process your data with the help of the Double-Click cookie for the purpose of optimizing and displaying advertising based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. You give your consent by adjusting the settings for the use of cookies (cookie banner / Consent Manager), with which you can also declare your revocation at any time with effect for the future in accordance with Art. 7 para. 3 DSGVO. Among other things, the cookie is used to place and display user-relevant advertisements and to create reports on advertising campaigns or to improve them. The cookie is also used to avoid multiple displays of the same advertisement. Each time you access a single page on our website that has a DoubleClick component built in, your browser is automatically prompted by the DoubleClick component to submit data to Google for the purposes of online advertising and commissions. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide your data. If you do not give us your consent, a visit to our website is possible without restriction, but not all functions may be available in full.

Storage period

The actual storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by Google Ireland Limited. Further information can be found in the privacy policy for Google DoubleClick: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Google Drive

Type and scope of processing

We use Google Drive to properly provide the content of our website. Google Drive is a service of Google Ireland Limited, which acts as a content delivery network (CDN) on our website.
A CDN helps to make the content of our online offer, especially files such as graphics or scripts, available more quickly with the help of regionally or internationally distributed servers. When you access this content, you connect to servers of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, where your IP address and, if applicable, browser data such as your user agent are transmitted. This data is processed solely for the above purposes and to maintain the security and functionality of Google Drive.

Purpose and legal basis

The use of the Content Delivery Network is based on our legitimate interests, i.e. interest in a secure and efficient provision as well as the optimization of our online offer according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO.

Storage period

The actual storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by Google Ireland Limited. Further information can be found in the privacy policy for Google Drive: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Google Fonts

Type and scope of processing

We use Google Fonts from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, as a service to provide fonts for our online offering. To obtain these fonts, you connect to Google Ireland Limited’s servers and your IP address is transmitted.

Purpose and legal basis

The use of Google Fonts is based on our legitimate interests, i.e. interest in a uniform provision as well as the optimization of our online offer according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO.

Storage period

The actual storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by Google Ireland Limited. Further information can be found in the privacy policy for Google Fonts: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Google Tag Manager

Type and scope of processing

We use the Google Tag Manager of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Tag Manager is used to manage website tags through an interface and allows us to control the precise integration of services on our website.

This allows us to flexibly integrate additional services to evaluate user access to our website.

Purpose and legal basis

The use of Google Tag Manager is based on our legitimate interests, i.e. interest in the optimization of our services in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO.

Storage period

The actual storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by Google Ireland Limited. For more information, please see the Google Tag Manager Privacy Policy: https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/

Google reCaptcha

Type and scope of processing

We have integrated components from Google reCAPTCHA on our website. Google reCAPTCHA is a service of Google Ireland Limited and enables us to distinguish whether a contact request comes from a natural person or is automated by a program. When you access this content, you are connecting to servers of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, where your IP address and possibly browser information such as your user agent is transmitted. Furthermore, Google reCAPTCHA records the user’s dwell time and mouse movements to distinguish automated requests from human ones. This data is processed exclusively for the above mentioned purposes and to maintain the security and functionality of Google reCAPTCHA.

Purpose and legal basis

The use of the Service is based on our legitimate interests, i.e. for protection when submitting forms in accordance with Art. 6 Par. 1 letter f. DSGVO.

Storage period

The actual storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by Google Ireland Limited. For more information, please see the Google reCAPTCHA privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.

HubSpot Analytics

Type and scope of processing

We use HubSpot Analytics from HubSpot, Inc, Cambridge, Massachusetts, US, as an analysis service for the statistical evaluation of our online offer. This includes, for example, the number of hits of our online offer, visited subpages and the length of stay of visitors.

HubSpot Analytics uses cookies and other browser technologies to evaluate user behavior and recognize users.

This information is used, among other things, to compile reports on website activity.

Purpose and legal basis

We process data with the help of HubSpot Analytics for the purpose of optimizing our website and for marketing purposes based on your consent according to Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. a. DSGVO.

Storage period

The actual storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by HubSpot, Inc. For further information, please refer to the HubSpot Analytics privacy policy: https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.

HubSpot CDN

Type and scope of processing

We use HubSpot CDN to properly deliver the content of our website. HubSpot CDN is a service provided by HubSpot, Inc. that acts as a Content Delivery Network (CDN) on our site to ensure the functionality of other HubSpot, Inc. services. You will find a separate section in this Privacy Policy for those services. This section is concerned only with the use of the CDN.
A CDN helps to make content of our online offer, especially files such as graphics or scripts, available faster with the help of regionally or internationally distributed servers. When you access this content, you connect to servers of HubSpot, Inc. of Cambridge, Massachusetts, US, where your IP address and, if applicable, browser data such as your user agent are transmitted. This data is processed solely for the purposes described above and to maintain the security and functionality of HubSpot CDN.

Purpose and legal basis

The use of the Content Delivery Network is based on our legitimate interests, i.e. interest in a secure and efficient provision as well as the optimization of our online offer according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO.

Storage period

The actual storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by HubSpot, Inc. For more information, please see the HubSpot CDN Privacy Policy: https://legal.hubspot.com/de/privacy-policy.

HubSpot Cookie Banner

Type and scope of processing

We have integrated HubSpot cookie banners on our website. HubSpot Cookie Banner is a consent solution from HubSpot, Inc, Cambridge, Massachusetts, US, which allows you to obtain and document your consent to the storage of cookies. HubSpot Cookie Banner uses cookies or other web technologies to recognize users and store the consent given or revoked.

Purpose and legal basis

The use of the Service is based on the legally required consent to the use of cookies in accordance with art. 6 paragraph 1 letter c. DSGVO.

Storage period

The actual storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by HubSpot, Inc. For more information, please see the HubSpot Cookie Banner Privacy Policy: https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.

HubSpot Forms

Type and scope of processing

We have integrated HubSpot Forms on our website. HubSpot Forms is a service of HubSpot, Inc. and provides marketing automation software for marketing services and products, including SEO and content creation, lead management, email marketing and web analytics.

HubSpot Forms is used to store data entered into forms, for example, when contacting us via contact form. The data provided may be stored in our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system.

In this case, your data will be passed on to the operator of HubSpot Forms, HubSpot, Inc, Cambridge, Massachusetts, US.

Purpose and legal basis

We process your data with the help of HubSpot Forms for the purpose of processing the contact request and its handling in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. b. DSGVO.

The use of HubSpot Forms and the integrated services is subject to our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. f. DSGVO, the optimization of our marketing measures and the improvement of our service quality on the website.

Storage period

The actual storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by HubSpot, Inc. For further information, please see the HubSpot Forms privacy policy: https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.

HubSpot LeadFlow

Type and scope of processing

We have integrated HubSpot LeadFlow on our website. HubSpot LeadFlow is a service from HubSpot, Inc. of Cambridge, Massachusetts, US that identifies anonymous Web site visitors, provides complete contact information, and provides insight into the history of the visit.

HubSpot LeadFlow uses cookies and other browser technologies to analyze user behavior and recognize users.

Among other things, HubSpot LeadFlow tells us which companies have visited our site, determines the history of your visit, including all pages you have visited and viewed, and the length of your stay on the site.

HubSpot LeadFlow collects and processes information about companies, such as company name, phone number, address, web address, industry, company profile, revenue, and key individuals on LinkedIn.

Purpose and Legal Basis

We process your data with the help of HubSpot LeadFlow for the purpose of optimizing our website and for marketing purposes based on our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO.

Storage period

The actual storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by HubSpot, Inc. Further information can be found in the HubSpot LeadFlow privacy policy: https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

YouTube NoCookie

Type and scope of processing

We have integrated YouTube NoCookie on our website. YouTube NoCookie is a component of the video platform of YouTube, LLC, where users can upload content, share it over the Internet and receive detailed statistics.

YouTube NoCookie allows us to integrate content from the platform into our website.

YouTube NoCookie uses cookies and other browser technologies to analyze user behavior, recognize users and create user profiles. This information is used, among other things, to analyze the activity of the content listened to and to generate reports. If a user is registered with YouTube, LLC, YouTube NoCookie may associate the videos played with the profile.

When you access this content, you connect to servers at YouTube, LLC, and your IP address and, where applicable, browser information such as your user agent is transmitted.

Purpose and Legal Basis

The use of the Service is based on our legitimate interests, i.e. interest in a platform-independent provision of content in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO.

Storage period

The actual storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by YouTube, LLC. For more information, please see the YouTube NoCookie Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

YouTube

Type and scope of processing

We have integrated YouTube video on our website. YouTube Video is a component of the video platform of YouTube, LLC, where users can upload content, share it over the Internet and receive detailed statistics.

YouTube Video allows us to integrate content from the platform into our website.

YouTube Video uses cookies and other browser technologies to analyze user behavior, recognize users and create user profiles. This information is used, among other things, to analyze the activity of the content listened to and to generate reports. If a user is registered with YouTube, LLC, YouTube Video may associate the videos played with the profile.

When you access this content, you will connect to servers at YouTube, LLC, and your IP address and, if applicable, browser information such as your user agent will be transmitted.

Purpose and Legal Basis

The use of the Service is based on our legitimate interests, i.e. interest in a platform-independent provision of content in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO.

Storage period

The specific storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by YouTube, LLC. For more information, please see the YouTube Video Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

jQuery CDN

Type and scope of processing

We use jQuery CDN to properly deliver the content of our website. jQuery CDN is a service of jQuery which acts as a Content Delivery Network (CDN) on our website.

A CDN helps to make content of our online offer, especially files such as graphics or scripts, available faster with the help of regionally or internationally distributed servers. When you access this content, you establish a connection to jQuery servers, whereby your IP address and possibly browser data such as your user agent are transmitted. This data is processed solely for the above purposes and to maintain the security and functionality of jQuery CDN.

Purpose and legal basis

The use of the Content Delivery Network is based on our legitimate interests, i.e. interest in a secure and efficient provision as well as the optimization of our online offer according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO.

Storage period

The concrete storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by jQuery. Further information can be found in the privacy policy for jQuery CDN: https://www.stackpath.com/legal/privacy-statement/.

Wordfence Security

Nature and scope of processing
This website uses the Wordfence Security plug-in to protect against viruses and malware and to defend against external attacks. The operator is Defiant, 800 5th Ave Ste 4100, Seattle, WA 98104 , USA (https://www.defiant.com/). In order to recognize, for example, whether the visitor is a human or a robot, the PlugIn sets cookies. Here you can find information about which cookies are set: https://www.wordfence.com/help/general-data-protection-regulation/.

For the purpose of protection against brute force and DDoS attacks or comment spam, IP addresses are stored on the Wordfence servers. IP addresses classified as harmless are placed on a white list.

Purpose and legal basis
Wordfence Security secures our website and thus protects visitors to the website from viruses and malware. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

The Live Traffic View option (real-time live traffic) of the PlugIn is switched off. (https://www.wordfence.com/help/dashboard/options/?utm_source=plugin&utm_medium=pluginUI&utm_campaign=docsIcon#disable-cookies)

Terms of Use: https://www.wordfence.com/terms-of-use/
Privacy Policy: https://www.wordfence.com/privacy-policy/

We have concluded an order processing agreement with the above-mentioned operator Defiant and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Wordfence Security.

10. Data security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the Internet is never 100% secure, and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the Internet to our site.
However, we secure our website by technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons.
In particular, your personal data will be transmitted in encrypted form. We use the coding system SSL/TLS (Secure Sockets Layer/ Transport Layer Security). Our security measures are continuously improved according to technological development.

11. Contacting

You can contact us by e-mail or via our contact form. In this case, we store the personal data you provide in order to process your request and to contact you for the purpose of handling your request. This data is transmitted to us by you on a purely voluntary basis. Personal data provided to us in this way will not be passed on to third parties.
You will find the details for contacting us at the top of this privacy policy and in our imprint.

12. Rights of the data subject

If you are considered a data subject within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 1 DSGVO, you have the following rights with regard to the processing of your personal data under the DSGVO. The legal text of the rights listed below can be found at
https://www.bfdi.bund.de/SharedDocs/Publikationen/Faltblaetter/Datenschutz_MeineRechte.html?nn=5217272

Right to confirmation and information
Under the conditions set out in Art. 15 DSGVO, you have the right to request confirmation as to whether personal data relating to you are being processed and to obtain, at any time and free of charge, information from the controller on the personal data stored about you and a copy of this information.

Right of rectification
Under the conditions of article 16 of the DPA, you have the right to request the immediate correction of incorrect personal data concerning you. You also have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, also by means of a supplementary declaration, taking into account the purposes of the processing.

Right to deletion
Under the conditions of Art. 17 DSGVO, you have the right to demand that the personal data concerning you be deleted immediately, provided that one of the reasons mentioned in Art. 17 DSGVO applies and provided that the processing is not necessary.
Right to limit processing
Under the conditions of Art. 18 DSGVO, you have the right to request the restriction of processing if one of the conditions mentioned in Art. 18 DSGVO applies.

Right to data transferability
Under the conditions of Art. 20 DSGVO, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided us with in a structured, common and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transfer this data to another person responsible without hindrance from us, provided that the other conditions of Art. 20 DSGVO are met.

Right to withdraw consent
You have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time with effect for the future. Please send the revocation to the contact data given above.

Right of objection
Under the conditions of art. 21 DSGVO, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you. If the conditions for an effective objection are met, we may no longer process the data.

Right of appeal to a supervisory authority
Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you are resident, your place of work or the place of the suspected infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you is contrary to the provisions of the DPA.

13. Disclosure of your personal data

Your personal data will be forwarded as described below.
The website is hosted by an external service provider in Germany. In doing so, we ensure that data processing takes place solely in Germany. This is necessary for the operation of the website, as well as for the establishment, implementation and processing of the existing user contract and is also possible without your consent.
Furthermore, data will be passed on if we are entitled or obliged to pass on data due to legal regulations and/or official or court orders. This may, in particular, involve the provision of information for the purposes of criminal prosecution, for averting danger or for the enforcement of intellectual property rights.
If your data is passed on to service providers to the extent necessary, they will only have access to your personal data to the extent necessary to perform their tasks. These service providers are obliged to treat your personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection laws, in particular the DSGVO.
Beyond the above-mentioned circumstances, we will not transfer your data to third parties without your consent. In particular, we do not pass on any personal data to a body in a third country or to an international organization.

14. Storage period for personal data

With regard to the storage period, we delete personal data as soon as their storage is no longer necessary for the fulfilment of the original purpose and there are no longer any statutory retention periods. The legal retention periods ultimately form the criterion for the final duration of the storage of personal data. After expiry of the period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted. If retention periods exist, processing is restricted by blocking the data.

15. Note on the provision of personal data by the data subject

At this point we would like to inform you that the provision of personal data may be required by law or may result from contractual arrangements. In order to make full use of the services offered on the website, it is necessary that you conclude a corresponding user agreement (General Terms of Use) with us by registering. In order to execute this contract, it is necessary that you provide us with certain personal data (e.g. user name, e-mail address), which we process in the course of executing the contract. If you do not provide us with these personal data (do not make them available), this would have the consequence that the contract with you could not be concluded or, in the case of only partial provision, our services could not be provided in full.

16. References and links

When calling up Internet pages referred to on our website, you may be asked again for information such as name, address, e-mail address, browser characteristics, etc. This privacy policy does not regulate the collection, transfer or handling of personal data by third parties.

Third party service providers may have different and own regulations in dealing with the collection, processing and use of personal data. It is therefore advisable to inform yourself on the Internet pages of third parties about their practice in handling personal data before entering personal data.

17. Modification of the privacy policy

We are constantly developing our website in order to provide you with an ever improving service. We will always keep this data protection declaration up to date and adapt it accordingly if and when necessary.
We will of course inform you in good time about any changes to this data protection declaration. We will do this, for example, by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address you have provided us with. If further consent from you to our handling of your data should become necessary, we will of course obtain this from you before the corresponding changes take effect.
You can access the current version of our data protection regulations at any time on the Internet at farm-and-food.com/service/daten protection/.

18. Data protection officer

If you have questions regarding data protection, please contact our data protection officer.
Mein-Datenschutzbeauftragter.de
Herr Frank Gundlach
Rudolf-Diesel-Straße 10
23617 Stockelsdorf
E-Mail: frank.gundlach@hub24.de

Last update: October 2020